Evaluations
Things to note:
- each player will be given a tryout jersey at each check-in
- return tryout jersey after each session
2023-2024 Schedules
(updated August 27, 2023)
Evaluations for 2023/24 will begin on September 9, 2023. Age group start dates will be staggered with U18 evaluations beginning in October. We will update the website and email all families as soon as evaluation dates and schedules have been finalized.
U9-A
Location | Date | Start | End | Round |
---|---|---|---|---|
Allard Arena | September 9 | 8:10 AM | 9:10 AM | R1 |
Allard Arena | September 9 | 9:20 AM | 10:20 AM | R1 |
Allard Arena | September 9 | 10:30 AM | 11:30 AM | R1 |
Allard Arena | September 9 | 11:45 AM | 12:45 PM | R1 |
Allard Arena | September 10 | 8:10 AM | 9:10 AM | R2 |
Allard Arena | September 10 | 9:20 AM | 10:20 AM | R2 |
Allard Arena | September 10 | 10:30 AM | 11:30 AM | R2 |
Allard Arena | September 10 | 11:45 AM | 12:45 PM | R2 |
Allard Arena | September 12 | 6:10 PM | 7:10 PM | U9-A GOALIES |
Keith Bodley | September 16 | 8:00 AM | 9:00 AM | R3 |
Keith Bodley | September 16 | 9:15 AM | 10:15 AM | R3 |
Keith Bodley | September 16 | 10:30 AM | 11:30 AM | R3 |
Allard Arena | September 18 | 5:00 PM | 6:00 PM | R4 |
Allard Arena | September 18 | 6:10 PM | 7:10 PM | R4 |
U9-A FEMALE
Location | Date | Start | End | Round |
---|---|---|---|---|
Allard Arena | September 12 | 5:00 PM | 6:00 PM | R1 |
Allard Arena | September 14 | 5:00 PM | 6:00 PM | U9-A FEMALE GOALIES |
Keith Bodley | September 17 | 10:30 AM | 11:30 AM | R2 |
U11-A
Location | Date | Start | End | Round |
---|---|---|---|---|
Allard Arena | September 9 | 1:00 PM | 2:00 PM | R1 |
Allard Arena | September 9 | 2:10 PM | 3:10 PM | R1 |
Allard Arena | September 9 | 3:20 PM | 4:20 PM | R1 |
Allard Arena | September 9 | 4:30 PM | 5:30 PM | R1 |
Allard Arena | September 9 | 5:45 PM | 6:45 PM | R1 |
Allard Arena | September 9 | 7:00 PM | 8:00 PM | R1 |
Allard Arena | September 10 | 1:00 PM | 2:00 PM | R2 |
Allard Arena | September 10 | 2:10 PM | 3:10 PM | R2 |
Allard Arena | September 10 | 3:20 PM | 4:20 PM | R2 |
Allard Arena | September 10 | 4:30 PM | 5:30 PM | R2 |
Allard Arena | September 10 | 5:45 PM | 6:45 PM | R2 |
Allard Arena | September 10 | 7:00 PM | 8:00 PM | R2 |
Keith Bodley | September 13 | 5:00 PM | 6:00 PM | U11-A GOALIES |
Keith Bodley | September 13 | 6:15 PM | 7:15 PM | U11-A GOALIES |
Keith Bodley | September 13 | 7:30 PM | 8:30 PM | U11-A GOALIES |
Keith Bodley | September 16 | 11:45 AM | 12:45 PM | R3 |
Keith Bodley | September 16 | 1:00 PM | 2:00 PM | R3 |
Keith Bodley | September 16 | 2:15 PM | 3:15 PM | R3 |
Keith Bodley | September 16 | 3:30 PM | 4:30 PM | R3 |
Keith Bodley | September 16 | 4:45 PM | 5:45 PM | R3 |
Keith Bodley | September 16 | 6:00 PM | 7:00 PM | R3 |
Allard Arena | September 20 | 5:00 PM | 6:00 PM | R4 |
Allard Arena | September 20 | 6:10 PM | 7:10 PM | R4 |
Allard Arena | September 20 | 7:20 PM | 8:20 PM | R4 |
U11-A FEMALE
Location | Date | Start | End | Round |
---|---|---|---|---|
Keith Bodley | September 11 | 6:15 PM | 7:15 PM | R1 |
Keith Bodley | September 11 | 7:30 PM | 8:30 PM | R1 |
Allard Arena | September 14 | 5:00 PM | 6:00 PM | U11-A FEMALE GOALIES |
Allard Arena | September 15 | 5:00 PM | 6:00 PM | R2 |
Allard Arena | September 15 | 6:10 PM | 7:10 PM | R2 |
Keith Bodley | September 17 | 11:45 AM | 12:45 PM | R3 |
U13-A
Location | Date | Start | End | Round |
---|---|---|---|---|
Keith Bodley | September 23 | 9:15 AM | 10:30 AM | R1 |
Keith Bodley | September 23 | 10:45 AM | 12:00 PM | R1 |
Keith Bodley | September 23 | 12:15 PM | 1:30 PM | R1 |
Keith Bodley | September 24 | 9:15 AM | 10:30 AM | R2 |
Keith Bodley | September 24 | 10:45 AM | 12:00 PM | R2 |
Keith Bodley | September 24 | 12:15 PM | 1:30 PM | R2 |
Allard Arena | September 27 | 6:10 PM | 7:10 PM | R3 |
Allard Arena | September 27 | 7:20 PM | 8:20 PM | R3 |
Allard Arena | September 27 | 8:30 PM | 9:30 PM | R3 |
Allard Arena | September 29 | 6:10 PM | 7:10 PM | U13-A GOALIES |
Allard Arena | September 29 | 7:20 PM | 8:20 PM | U13-A GOALIES |
Allard Arena | October 2 | 5:00 PM | 6:00 PM | R4 |
Allard Arena | October 2 | 6:10 PM | 7:10 PM | R4 |
Allard Arena | October 2 | 7:20 PM | 8:20 PM | R4 |
U13-A FEMALE
Location | Date | Start | End | Round |
---|---|---|---|---|
Allard Arena | September 19 | 6:45 PM | 8:00 PM | R1 |
Allard Arena | September 21 | 6:15 PM | 7:30 PM | R2 |
Allard Arena | September 22 | 5:00 PM | 6:00 PM | U13-A FEMALE GOALIES |
Allard Arena | September 24 | 4:45 PM | 5:45 PM | R3 |
U15-A
Location | Date | Start | End | Round |
---|---|---|---|---|
Allard Arena | September 30 | 3:30 PM | 4:30 PM | R1 |
Allard Arena | September 30 | 4:45 PM | 5:45 PM | R1 |
Allard Arena | September 30 | 6:00 PM | 7:00 PM | R1 |
Allard Arena | September 30 | 7:15 PM | 8:15 PM | R1 |
Allard Arena | October 1 | 3:30 PM | 4:30 PM | R2 |
Allard Arena | October 1 | 4:45 PM | 5:45 PM | R2 |
Allard Arena | October 1 | 6:00 PM | 7:00 PM | R2 |
Allard Arena | October 1 | 7:15 PM | 8:15 PM | R2 |
Allard Arena | October 2 | 8:30 PM | 9:30 PM | U15-A GOALIES |
Allard Arena | October 4 | 5:00 PM | 6:00 PM | R3 |
Allard Arena | October 4 | 6:10 PM | 7:10 PM | R3 |
Allard Arena | October 4 | 7:20 PM | 8:20 PM | R3 |
Allard Arena | October 4 | 8:30 PM | 9:30 PM | R3 |
Allard Arena | October 6 | 6:10 PM | 7:10 PM | R4 |
Allard Arena | October 6 | 7:20 PM | 8:20 PM | R4 |
Allard Arena | October 6 | 8:30 PM | 9:30 PM | R4 |
U15-A FEMALE
Location | Date | Start | End | Round |
---|---|---|---|---|
Allard Arena | September 19 | 8:15 PM | 9:30 PM | R1 |
Allard Arena | September 21 | 7:45 PM | 9:00 PM | R2 |
Allard Arena | September 22 | 5:00 PM | 6:00 PM | U15-A FEMALE GOALIES |
Allard Arena | September 24 | 6:00 PM | 7:00 PM | R3 |
U18-A
Location | Date | Start | End | Round |
---|---|---|---|---|
Allard Arena | October 5 | 6:10 PM | 7:10 PM | R1 |
Allard Arena | October 5 | 7:20 PM | 8:20 PM | R1 |
Allard Arena | October 5 | 8:30 PM | 9:30 PM | R1 |
Keith Bodley | October 10 | 6:15 PM | 7:15 PM | R2 |
Keith Bodley | October 10 | 7:30 PM | 8:30 PM | R2 |
Keith Bodley | October 10 | 8:45 PM | 9:45 PM | R2 |
Allard Arena | October 11 | 8:30 PM | 10:00 PM | U18-A GOALIES |
Keith Bodley | October 12 | 6:15 PM | 7:15 PM | R3 |
Keith Bodley | October 12 | 7:30 PM | 8:30 PM | R3 |
Max Analytics
For the third consecutive year, SJAMHA evaluations will be conducted by Max Evaluations and Analytics.
View the evaluation and team formation process.
Max EA report cards
Max EA offers report cards based on player performance in evaluations. Report cards are not included in registration fees and can be purchased after evaluations if parents wish.
Tryout Convenors
SJAMHA hockey directors volunteer as tryout convenors to assist and help oversee evaluations so they run smoothly. Tryout convenors do not influence the evaluation process.
U7 (Timbits)
Evaluations do not typically take place at the U7 level as players are usually grouped with others from their local community club.
U9 (Novice)
Players at the U9 level can try out for the U9A team if they wish, but this is not mandatory. Players who do not opt to try out for U9A will be placed on a U9 House League team.
U11-U18
Evaluations are mandatory at these levels. Players who opt to not attend evaluations will be placed directly at the A3 level.
Players trying out for AA or AAA do not need to attend A1 evaluations unless player is released back to the SJAMHA area association. A1 evaluations will have a skate or two left after final release for evaluation of players.
AA
Players can choose to try out for the AA Canadians at the U13, U15 and U18 levels
AAA
Players can choose to try out for AAA hockey at the U15 and U18 level.